My Old House
My Old House My Old House
My Old House

Main Menu

Home
Register/Login

Search
Add A House

Help/FAQs
Contact Us

Helpful Places

 


Your feedback matters

 

Privacy Policy

Please also read our Guide to Privacy.

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for My Old House (www.myoldhouse.co.uk). This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this web site. It will notify you of the following:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the web site, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
  • What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  • The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

This document should be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via use of the site, email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone.

Information you offer voluntarily via the use of the site may be published on the website and thus be available for public consumption. The information likely to be used for public consumption is your name, the addresses of property that you volunteer, memories that you volunteer and photographs that you volunteer.

Your personal details can only be linked to an address that you volunteer via the use of this website, if you would prefer not to be associated with a particular address simply refrain from adding that address to the website. If you do not wish information that you have already volunteered via the use of this website to be used for public consumption please email us and let us know what you would like us to remove from the site and we will be more than happy to oblige. We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us.

We may also use published information that you volunteer via the website for the purposes of promoting this website in press, radio broadcast, television or in any other digital method of promotion. This will usually take the form of published memories and associated published addresses. Personal details such as you name will only be used for the purposes of promoting this website if you have granted permission for such use. We would always seek and obtain your permission before using your name.

We may share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

The personal information held by us is held on and processed by computers situated in the United Kingdom.

If all of the assets which My Old House uses to operate its business (or substantially all of them) are acquired by a third party, we may transfer personal data we then hold to that party.

We may share data supplied by you (or collected about you) with our subsidiaries and other companies in our group, but only for the purposes described in this policy.

Your right of access to your personal data

Your rights of access to any personal data that we hold about you are as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 (United Kingdom), and are summarised below:

  • You can ask us whether we keep personal information about you by contacting our Data Protection Officer. You can contact us at privacy-policy@myoldhouse.co.uk
  • You can request a readable copy of your personal data from our Data Protection Officer, although we may first require proof of your identity. We charge £10.00 for this service, to cover our administrative costs. We will send the data to you within forty days of receiving the fee and verifying your identity.
  • You may challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data corrected, amended, completed or deleted.

For further information about your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 visit the Information Commissioner's web site at www.dataprotection.gov.uk. You can search for our Data Protection Notification there, should you so wish.

Registration

In order to use this website, a user must first complete the registration form. During registration a user is required to give certain information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the products/services on our site in which you have expressed interest. At your option, you may also provide demographic information (such as gender or age) about yourself, but it is not required.

Cookies

We use "cookies" on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor's hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Disclosure for legal reasons

You acknowledge and agree that My Old House may disclose personal information we store about you if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with legal process; (b) enforce these terms of service; (c) respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third-parties; or (d) protect the rights, property, or personal safety of My Old House, our members and the public.

Contact Emails from old friends

Other users of My Old House will be able to send you a contact email from the site but they will not have access to your email address unless you tell them it yourself, for instance by replying to their contact email.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site may request information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age etc). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Contact Us

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via email.

Back

 

© Copyright 2002-2011 Padimax Limited.
All site material is owned by Padimax Limited and should not be used without prior permission. Any views expressed in message boards and members notes represent the opinions of the author, and do not represent the opinions of Padimax Limited.
Terms & Conditions and our Privacy Policy
Site designed by ateliermedia

Link to this site